Menu
translate drop-down-arrow address frog facebook arrow-right-swiper phone arrow-left-swiper scroll-down scroll-up right-arrow-link twitter search email instagram
Nightingale Academy

Learning with truth and love

Interactive Bar

Welcome

Learning with truth and love

Meet the Staff

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs E Verow, Executive Headteacher
Mr W Wilson, Head of School
Mrs L Boon, Assistant Head: Curriculum & SIAMS
Miss S Milne, Assistant Head: Inclusion
Miss A Williams, Assistant Head: T&L
Mr M Worthington, Head of Behaviour & Sixth Form
Mrs A Prince, Federation Business Manager
Mr R Timmis, Deputy Federation Business Manager

Heads of Faculty

English Faculty, comprising English, media, drama, art, modern foreign languages and religious education.
Head of English Faculty Miss S Warner             
Deputy Head of English Faculty Miss L Pattinson                      
Mathematics Faculty, comprising mathematics, business studies, geography and ICT.
Head of Mathematics Faculty Mrs S Turner
Deputy Head of Mathematics Faculty Mr Z Aslam
Science Faculty, comprising science, health and social care, history, music, design and technology and physical education.
Head of Science Faculty Miss L Sykes
Deputy Head of Science Faculty Miss H Kaminskas

 

Heads of Year

Head of Year 7 Miss J Bailey
Head of Year 8 Miss O Stanyer
Head of Year 9 Mr T Smith
Head of Year 10 Mr B Barber
Head of Year 11 Mrs N Kelly
Sixth Form Manager Mrs E Finnemore. 

 

Inclusion Team

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Designated Teacher: LAC/PLAC

Miss O Stanyer                        
Inclusion Support Managers

Mrs K Hinchcliffe

Mrs Z Williams

Deputy SENDCo Mrs A Nevard
Assistant SENDCo Miss N Thompson
Accelerated Learning Teacher Mrs R Cresswell                                   
Pastoral Support Assistants

Ms C Beek

Miss M Braznell

Clerical Assistant: Attendance Mrs L Shaw
Clerical Assistant: SENDCo Mrs C Cook
Inclusion Support Assistants

Miss S Beech

Miss K Finney

Mr M Sargeant

Mrs S Stubbs

Miss J Sollom

 

Art & Photography

Miss L Pattinson

Miss E Stevens

 

Business Studies

Miss S Milne

Miss A Sharrock

 

Childcare and Health & Social Care

Mrs E Finnemore

 

Computer Science and ICT

Mr Z Aslam

 

Drama

Mrs J O'Hara-Douglas

Miss E Carr

 

English

Mr T Harrison

Miss O Stanyer

Mrs E Verow

Miss A Williams

Miss E Carr

Mrs S Hammond

Miss L Forrest-Kelly

 

Geography

Mrs N Kelly

Miss A Sharrock

 

History

Miss J Bailey

Mrs A Brown

 

Mathematics

Mrs L Boon

Mr M Haworth

Mrs S Turner

Mr W Wilson

Mr A Seymour-Hollis

Mrs Z Moody

Mr G Smith

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss L Stevenson

Miss S Warner

Mrs A Nevard

 

Music

Mr T Smith 

 

Physical Education

Miss H Kaminskas

Mr M Worthington

Mrs J Wilkinson

 

Religious Education

Mr B Barber

Mrs K Berrisford

Mrs C Keay

 

Science

Miss L Sykes

Mrs A Wright

Mrs S Bukhari

Miss E Butler

Miss L Leo

Mr A Yearsley

 

Technology

Miss L Harrison

Mr D Hinchcliffe

Miss S Collins

 

Support Services

Executive Headteacher's PA & Office Support Manager Miss M Till                                 
Data Manager Mr M Toach
Clerical Assistant: Finance Miss K Phillips
Receptionist Mrs D Patrick
Reprographics Assistant Mrs A Greene
Learning Resource Centre Administrator Mrs L Little
Cover Supervisors

Mr D Barcroft

Mr D Coxon

IT Technician Mr O Smith
Science & Technology Technicians

Mr M Sargeant 

Mr J Sherratt

Caretaker Mrs K Mathews
Janitors

Mr W Blandford

Mr A Eardley

Driver Mr R Green
Catering Supervisor Mrs H Moores
Assistant Catering Supervisors

Mrs C Clarke

Mrs J Proctor

Kitchen Assistants

Mrs L Boyle

Mrs M Mann

Cleaners

Mrs L Barlow

Mrs C Bridges

Mrs C Dennis

Mrs D Meadowcroft

Mrs B Walker

 

Get In Touch

Information Block

Top