Menu
translate drop-down-arrow address frog facebook arrow-right-swiper phone arrow-left-swiper scroll-down scroll-up right-arrow-link twitter search email instagram
Nightingale Academy

Learning with truth and love

Interactive Bar

Welcome

Learning with truth and love

Meet the Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr W WilsonPrincipal
Mrs L BoonVice Prinicpal; Curriculum & SIAMS
Mr A PonsfordAssistant Principal; Teaching and Learning
Ms A PerryAssistant Principal; Designated Safeguarding Lead and SENDco
Mr M WorthingtonAssistant Principal; Behaviour and Relationships
Mrs A PrinceAcademy Business Manager

 

Heads of Year

Miss J BaileyHead of Year 7 and Teacher of History
Miss E StevensActing Head of Year 7 and Teacher of Art
Mr B BarberHead of Year 8 and Teacher of Religious Studies
Mrs N KellyHead of Year 9 and Teacher of Geography
Miss O StanyerHead of Year 10 and Teacher of English
Mr T SmithHead of Year 11 and Teacher of Music
Mrs E FinnermoreSixth Form Manager and Teacher of Childcare & Health and Social

 

Curriculum Development Leaders

Miss E CarrCDL: English; Literacy across the Curriculum and Teacher of English
Miss L SykesCDL: Science; STEAM across the Curriculum and Teacher of Science
Mrs S TurnerCDL: Mathematics; Numeracy across the Curriculum and Teacher of Mathematics

 

Hub Leaders

Mr Z AslamTechnology Hub Leader and Teacher of Computer Science & ICT
Miss H KaminkasWellbeing Hub Leader and Teacher of Physical Education
Miss L PattisonCreative Arts Hub Leader and Teacher of Art & Photography
Miss A SharrockHumanities Hub Leader and Teacher of Geography
Miss L StevensonSubject Hub Leader: MFL and Teacher of MFL
Mrs J WilkinsonSubject Hub Leader: RSHE and Teacher of Physical Education
Mrs A WrightPersonal Development Leader; CEIAG (Careers, Education, Information and Guidance) and Teacher of Science

 

Teaching Staff

Miss L PattinsonTeacher of Art & Photography
Miss E StevensTeacher of Art & Photography
Mrs A NevardTeacher of Business Studies
Mrs E FinnemoreTeacher of Childcare and Health & Social Care
Mr Z AslamTeacher of Computer Science and ICT
Mrs J KirkTeacher of Computer Science and ICT
Miss L RichardsonTeacher of Drama
Miss E CarrTeacher of English
Mrs R CresswellTeacher of English
Miss P ElkinsTeacher of English
Mr T HarrisonTeacher of English
Mr C MannionTeacher of English
Miss O StanyerTeacher of English
Mrs N KellyTeacher of Geography
Miss S RichardsonTeacher of Geography
Miss A SharrockTeacher of Geography
Miss J BaileyTeacher of History
Mrs A BrownTeacher of History
Miss E NichollsTeacher of History
Mrs L Boon Teacher of Mathematics
Mr M HaworthTeacher of Mathematics
Ms Z MoodyTeacher of Mathematics
Mr A Seymour-HollisTeacher of Mathematics
Mr G SmithTeacher of Mathematics
Mrs S TurnerTeacher of Mathematics
Mr M WatsonTeacher of Mathematics
Mr W WilsonTeacher of Mathematics
Mrs C DavisTeacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Miss L StevensonTeacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr T SmithTeacher of Music
Mr R BaxterTeacher of Physical Education
Mrs K BerrisfordTeacher of Physical Education
Miss H KaminskasTeacher of Physical Education
Mrs J WilkinsonTeacher of Physical Education
Mr M WorthingtonTeacher of Physical Education
Mr B BarberTeacher of Religious Studies
Mrs C KeayTeacher of Religious Studies
Mr R MarshallTeacher of Religious Studies
Miss E ButlerTeacher of Science
Miss V HilditchTeacher of Science 
Mrs L Leo-KeayTeacher of Science
Miss L SykesTeacher of Science
Mrs A WrightTeacher of Science
Mr A YearsleyTeacher of Science
Miss S CollinsTeacher of Technology
Mr D HinchcliffeTeacher of Technology
Miss C JonesTeacher of Technology
Mr M MahonyTeacher of Technology

 

Inclusion Team

Mrs Birchall-SlackAssistant SENDco
Mrs C CookClerical Assistant: SENDco
Mrs K HinchcliffeInclusion Support Manager
Mrs A NevardDeputy SENDco
Ms A PerrySENDco
Miss O StanyerDesignated Teacher for Children in Care (& Care Leavers)
Miss A StathamPastoral Support Assistant 
Miss N ThompsonAssistant SENDco
Mrs Z WilliamsDeputy Designated Safeguarding Lead and Inclusion Support Manager
Mrs J WillattPastoral Manager

 

Mr J AusterberryTeaching Assistant
Mrs K BridgwoodTeaching Assistant
Miss K GouveiaTeaching Assistant
Mr R MachinTeaching Assistant
Miss M RobertsTeaching Assistant
Mrs S SnapeHigher Learning Teaching Assistant
Mrs T VellaTeaching Assistant
Mr A WellingsTeaching Assistant
Miss E WilliamsTeaching Assistant

 

Designated Safeguarding Lead and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leads

Ms A PerryDesignated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs Z WilliamsDeputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr M WorthingtonDeputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Support Services

Mr D Barcroft Cover Supervisor
Mr W BlandfordJanitor
Mr I Bostock Site Supervisor
Mr D Coxon  Cover Supervisor
Miss S Degg Sixth Form Administrator 
Mrs A GreeneReprographics Assistant
Mr D HarrisonOffice Support Manager
Mrs S Latham-JohnstoneData Officer
Mrs L LittleLRC Administrator
Richard MarshallAcademy Chaplain
Ms K MathewsCaretaker
Mr A NewportICT Engineer
Mrs D PatrickReceptionist 
Ms K PhillipsClerical Assistant: Finance 
Miss K RevillPA to the Principal and Marketing Manager
Mr M SargeantBistro Assistant
Mr J SherratScience & Technology Technician
Mrs S SidleyAttendance Officer
Miss S SmithClerical Assistant
Mr M ToachICT & Data Systems Manager


 

Mrs C ClarkeAssistant Catering Supervisor
Miss S Dean-BooteKitchen Assistant
Miss C DufficeyKitchen Assistant
Ms M ForresterKitchen Assistant
Mrs H MooresCatering Supervisor
Mrs J ProctorAssistant Catering Supervisor
Miss E RidgewayKitchen Assistant


 

Mrs L BarlowCleaner
Mrs C BridgesCleaner
Mrs C DennisCleaner
Miss L HendersonCleaner
Mrs D Meadowcroft Cleaner
Mrs B WalkerCleaner

 

Top