Menu
translate drop-down-arrow address frog facebook arrow-right-swiper phone arrow-left-swiper scroll-down scroll-up right-arrow-link twitter search email instagram
Nightingale Academy

Learning with truth and love

Interactive Bar

Welcome

Learning with truth and love

Meet the Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs E Verow, Executive Headteacher
Mr W Wilson, Head of School
Mrs L Boon, Assistant Head: Curriculum & SIAMS
Miss S Milne, Assistant Head: Inclusion
Miss A Williams, Assistant Head: Teaching & Learning
Mr M Worthington, Associate Assistant Head: Inclusion & Post-16
Mrs A Prince, Federation Business Manager
Mr R Timmis, Deputy Federation Business Manager

Heads of Faculty

English Faculty, comprising English, art, drama, languages, history, geography and religious education.
Head of English Faculty Miss S Warner             
Deputy Head of English Faculty Miss L Pattinson                      
Mathematics Faculty, comprising mathematics, business studies and physical education.
Head of Mathematics Faculty Mrs S Turner
Deputy Head of Mathematics Faculty Miss H Kaminskas
Science Faculty, comprising science, health and social care, music, design and technology and ICT.
Head of Science Faculty Miss L Sykes
Deputy Head of Science Faculty Mr Z Aslam

 

Heads of Year

Head of Year 7 Miss J Bailey
Head of Year 8 Miss O Stanyer
Head of Year 9 Mr T Smith
Head of Year 10 Mr B Barber
Head of Year 11 Mrs N Kelly
Sixth Form Manager Mrs E Finnemore             

 

Inclusion Team

Designated Teacher: LAC/PLAC

Miss O Stanyer                        
Inclusion Support Managers

Mrs K Hinchcliffe

Mrs Z Williams

Deputy SENDCo Mrs A Nevard
Assistant SENDCo Miss N Thompson
Accelerated Learning Teacher Mrs R Cresswell                                   
Pastoral Support Assistants

Ms C Beek

Miss M Braznell

Clerical Assistant: Attendance Mrs L Shaw
Clerical Assistant: SENDCo Mrs C Cook
Inclusion Support Assistants

Miss S Beech

Miss K Finney

Mr M Sargeant

Mrs S Stubbs

Art & Photography

Miss L Pattinson

Miss E Stevens

 

Business Studies

Miss S Milne

Miss A Sharrock

 

Childcare and Health & Social Care

Mrs E Finnemore

 

Computer Science and ICT

Mr Z Aslam

 

Drama

Mrs J O'Hara-Douglas

Mrs K Berrisford

 

English

Mr T Harrison

Miss O Stanyer

Mrs E Verow

Miss A Williams

Miss E Carr

Miss L Forrest-Kelly

Miss P Elkins

Mrs R Cresswell

 

Geography

Mrs N Kelly

Miss A Sharrock

 

History

Miss J Bailey

Mrs A Brown

Mr C Johnson

 

Mathematics

Mrs L Boon

Mr M Haworth

Mrs S Turner

Mr W Wilson

Mr A Seymour-Hollis

Mrs Z Moody

Mr G Smith

Mr M Watson

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss L Stevenson

Miss S Warner

Mrs A Nevard

 

Music

Mr T Smith 

 

Physical Education

Miss H Kaminskas

Mr M Worthington

Mrs J Wilkinson

Mr R Baxter

 

Religious Education

Mr B Barber

Mrs K Berrisford

Mrs C Keay

 

Science

Miss L Sykes

Mrs A Wright

Mrs S Bukhari

Miss E Butler

Miss L Leo

Mr A Yearsley

 

Technology

Mr D Hinchcliffe

Miss S Collins

Mr M Mahony

Support Services

Executive Head's PA & Office Support Manager Miss M Till                                   
Receptionist Mrs D Patrick
Clerical Assistant: Finance Miss K Phillips
Clerical Assistant Mrs J Willatt
ICT & Data Systems Manager Mr M Toach
ICT Technician Mr O Smith
Assessment Officer: Data & Exams Mr D Harrison
Reprographics Assistant Mrs A Greene
LRC Administrator Mrs L Little
Cover Supervisors

Mr D Barcroft

Mr D Coxon

Science & Technology Technician Mr J Sherratt
Bistro Assistant Mr M Sargeant
Caretaker Mrs K Mathews
Janitors

Mr W Blandford

Mr A Eardley

Driver Mr R Green
Catering Supervisor Mrs H Moores
Assistant Catering Supervisors

Mrs C Clarke

Mrs J Proctor

Kitchen Assistants

Mrs L Boyle

Mrs M Mann

Cleaners

Mrs L Barlow

Mrs C Bridges

Mrs C Dennis

Mrs D Meadowcroft

Mr A Ridgeway

Mrs B Walker

Get In Touch

Information Block

Top